HIPAA Policy


North Shore-LIJ CareConnect Insurance Company, Inc. (“CareConnect”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our members. Your personal information is private and confidential. Whether you are a prospective, current or former member, living or deceased, we respect and safeguard the privacy and confidentiality of the information that we have about you.

Your personal information includes such things as your name, address, social security number and birth date that is unique and can be used to identify you.This means any files containing such unique identifiers are considered "protected health information." And it is CareConnect’s responsibility to ensure the privacy and security of the protected health information of all our members — prospective, current or former.

In addition to this Privacy Statement, the CareConnect Notice of Privacy Practices will give you specific information and details about how we ensure the privacy of your protected health information. The Notice of Privacy Practices will also explain your rights with respect to the privacy of your health information, and how you can exercise those rights. HIPAA Privacy Regulations require doctors, hospitals, health care insurers as well as employee benefit plans that are involved in your health care to have a "Notice of Privacy Practices" and you will receive a copy upon enrollment. A copy of the Notice of Privacy Practices is also available on our website.

CareConnect may change the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices at any time. If we change the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices, the new terms will apply to all of your PHI, whether created or received by CareConnect before or after the date on which the Notice is changed. We will notify you of any changes to this Notice of Privacy Practices by posting the change or the revised Notice of Privacy Practices on our website and by mailing a copy to you. The current Notice of Privacy Practices will always be posted on the CareConnect website, http://www.careconnect.com. If you would like additional information or want a copy of the Notice of Privacy Practices, please contact the CareConnect Customer Service Department at (855) 706-7545.


If you have any questions concerning your right to the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and data that have been disclosed to CareConnect, please contact our Customer Service Department at 855-706-7545 and ask to speak with the Privacy Officer or write to us at:

North Shore-LIJ CareConnect Insurance Company, Inc.
Attention: CareConnect Privacy Officer
2200 Northern Blvd., Suite 104
East Hills, New York 11548